Congratulations to ATEC 2021 Winners:
Lifespans - Winner
OneDegree - 1st Runner Up
Pickupp - 2nd Runner Up
ATEC 2021
September 25, 2021
from 9:00 am to 5:00 pm Hong Kong time
At long last, tickets are now available for ATEC2021. Please join us for a world class lineup of some of the most influential technology and investing experts in Asia.
ATEC2021 will be well worth the wait. Offered both in person at Cyberport, Hong Kong and virtually via the leading Hopin platform, this hybrid event will offer a full-day immersive experience regardless of where you are. The technology platform supports interactive participation as well as one-on-one speed networking among those attending the conference.
Due to the evolving COVID-19 pandemic situation, we will initially sell all tickets as General - Online Only for HK$ 60.00. Shortly before the conference, we will assess the current government policy and social distancing requirements to offer the ability to upgrade to attend the event in person.
Please register as early as possible for the online event regardless of whether you wish to attend online or in person. Public access to in person upgrades will be allocated on a first purchased, first upgraded basis.
- Cast your vote in the final round of the ATEC2021 Startup Competition to crown the top three technology startups in Asia
- Listen and interact with some of the top technologists and investors in the world
- Network with fellow technology enthusiasts and alum from some of the top schools
- Make new friends, hire new talent, meet new investors
- Support your alma maters, classmates and fellow collegians
- Learn about the latest trends
- Get a job with some of the hottest technology startups in Asia
ATEC2021 will be well worth the wait. Offered both in person at Cyberport, Hong Kong and virtually via the leading Hopin platform, this hybrid event will offer a full-day immersive experience regardless of where you are. The technology platform supports interactive participation as well as one-on-one speed networking among those attending the conference.
Due to the evolving COVID-19 pandemic situation, we will initially sell all tickets as General - Online Only for HK$ 60.00. Shortly before the conference, we will assess the current government policy and social distancing requirements to offer the ability to upgrade to attend the event in person.
Please register as early as possible for the online event regardless of whether you wish to attend online or in person. Public access to in person upgrades will be allocated on a first purchased, first upgraded basis.
Agenda:
ATEC 2021 Finalists
ATEC2021 Potential Finalists
ATEC2021 Semi-Finalists
ATEC2021 Startup Nominees
Caltech Alumni Network Hong Kong
Lawrence Lee
Nominee:
Lawrence Lee
Nominee:
- Nautilus Software Technologies https://nautilustech.ai/
Chicago Booth Alumni Club of Hong Kong
Brian Tsui
Nominee:
Brian Tsui
Nominee:
- Avant Meats https://www.avantmeats.com/
- ccRobot https://www.ccrobot.ai/
- Xperx http://www.xperx.ai/
Chicago Booth Angels Network
Vince Chan
Nominee:
Vince Chan
Nominee:
- ETFCool https://www.abamcorp.com/
- FanMi
- Sprout
Chicago Booth Alumni Club of India
Anil Kumar
Nominee:
Anil Kumar
Nominee:
- Outsized https://outsized.com/
- Cedarwood Afterschool Program https://cedarwood.co.in/
- The Cumin Club
Chicago Booth Alumni Club of Malaysia
Pedro Uria-Recio
Nominee:
Pedro Uria-Recio
Nominee:
- DigiFinance
- ProSpark https://prospark.co/
Chicago Booth Alumni Club of Singapore
Aslam Sardar
Nominee:
Aslam Sardar
Nominee:
- Pique https://www.pique.ai/
- Vizzio Technologies https://www.vizzio.ai/v5/about.html
Knowledge Transfer Office, City University of Hong Kong
Shirley Li
Nominee:
Shirley Li
Nominee:
- MotoNerv
- Lumiere https://www.lumiereproject.io/
Columbia Alumni Association of Shanghai
Ruifen
Nominee:
Ruifen
Nominee:
- 1_众墨公司产品 (4D Pocket) http://4dpoc.com
- 合恩公众互助急救体系 (H-Grace) http://www.h-grace.com
- Virtual I Technologies https://www.virtualitechnologies.com/
Columbia Alumni Association of Singapore
Nick Yen
Nominee:
Nick Yen
Nominee:
- Traveler Buddy https://www.travelerbuddy.com/
- TourHero https://www.tourhero.com/
- Gnowbe https://www.gnowbe.com/
Columbia Alumni Association of Taiwan
David Chou
Nominee:
David Chou
Nominee:
- Board Click https://www.boardclick.ai/
- Origo Workshops https://www.origoworkshop.com/
- Augmenteed https://www.augmenteed.tech/
Columbia Business School Alumni Club of Hong Kong
Gene Soo
Nominee:
Gene Soo
Nominee:
- WeMaintain https://www.wemaintain.com/en-uk
- PickUpp pickupp.io
- WeMo Scooter http://wemoscooter.com/
Columbia University Alumni Association of Hong Kong
John Hsu
Nominee:
John Hsu
Nominee:
- Bartini https://bartini.aero/
- Wonder Technology http://www.wondertech.com.cn/
- Preventiv.tech
Columbia Venture Community Hong Kong
Mariana Kou
Nominee:
Mariana Kou
Nominee:
- Tutor Impact https://tutor-impact.com/home
- BSD Education https://bsd.education/
- Genealogy https://www.genealogy.co.kr/
Cyberport
Queenie Chang
Nominee:
Queenie Chang
Nominee:
- iPYGG https://www.ipygg.com/
- Gense Technologies https://www.gensetechnologies.com/
- HK Decoman https://hkdecoman.com/
Duke Alumni Club of Hong Kong
Zela Chin
Nominee:
Zela Chin
Nominee:
- Cradl https://www.getcradl.com/
- CognaLearn https://www.cognalearn.com/
- China Rising Group (华振金融)
Harvard Business School Association of Hong Kong
Hill Wang
Nominee:
Hill Wang
Nominee:
- Huski http://www.huski.ai/
- anfu AI
- MOTIF https://motif.org/
Harvard Business School Association of Shanghai
Yanyan Gong
Nominee:
Yanyan Gong
Nominee:
- 天磁BIM协同平台
- 光勺科技 http://laserradar.cn/
- 弘润清源 (HurRain)
Harvard Business School Association of Taipei + CDIB
Grace Liao
Nominee:
Grace Liao
Nominee:
- Deep01 http://deep01.com/
- XREX https://www.xrex.io/
- Ganzin Technologies https://ganzin.com/
Harvard Club of Hong Kong
Wang Cheung
Nominee:
Wang Cheung
Nominee:
- Starling Trust Sciences https://starlingtrust.com/
- Redsip https://redsip.co/
- Virtual Control
Hong Kong University Graduate Association
Amanda Lim
Nominee:
Amanda Lim
Nominee:
- 3DNA https://www.3dna-eyewear.org/
- Farmacy http://farmacyhk.com/
- Redspots http://www.redspotscreative.com/
Hong Kong University iDendron
Laurence Tang
Nominee:
Laurence Tang
Nominee:
- Friday http://www.fridayoz.com/
- isoFoodtrace https://www.isofoodtrace.com/
- Hollo https://hollo.hk/
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology Alumni Association
Bennet Tsui
Nominee:
Bennet Tsui
Nominee:
- Dayta AI https://www.dayta.ai/
- Neufast Limited https://www.neufast.com/
- Oflo
London Business School Hong Kong Alumni Club
Musheer Ahmed
Nominee:
Musheer Ahmed
Nominee:
- Asset Vault https://assetvault.co/en/
- EVA http://eva.xyz/
- Genuine Impact https://www.genuineimpact.io/
MIT Club of Hong Kong
Frank Ho
Nominee:
Frank Ho
Nominee:
- Lifespans https://www.lifespans.net/
- Unblock Analysis
- Albacastor Technology Limited https://www.albacastor.com/
MIT Club of Taiwan
Benjamin Jen
Nominee:
Benjamin Jen
Nominee:
- Kenkone Medical https://www.kenkone.com/
- Reliance Bio http://reliance-bio.com/
- Synergies https://www.synergies.com.tw/
MIT Club of Singapore
Sheinal Bhuralal
Nominee:
Sheinal Bhuralal
Nominee:
- Skilio https://skilio.co/
- UTU https://www.utu.global/
- Gigacover https://gigacover.com/pricing-page
MIT Sloan Alumni Hong Kong
Jeffrey Cheung
Nominee:
Jeffrey Cheung
Nominee:
- Emotics https://www.emotics.co/
- Fano Labs https://www.fano.ai/
- MediConCen http://www.mediconcen.com/
PI Centre, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Esther Cheng
Nominee:
Esther Cheng
Nominee:
- EggLogics http://www.egglogics.com/
- GenieBiome https://www.g-niib.com/
- Soft Wearable Robotics
New York University Alumni Club in Hong Kong
Chris Chau
Nominee:
Chris Chau
Nominee:
- Bydeau http://bydeau.com/
- luüna naturals 裸月 https://luuna-naturals.com/
- HKbitEx https://www.hkbitex.com.hk/
New York University Alumni Club in South China
Jack Xu
Nominee:
Jack Xu
Nominee:
- theUp.co (楼上科技) https://loushangkeji.com/
- TFS/巨凯沣信息科技(广州)有限公司 https://www.tfschange.com/
Stanford Club of South China
Patrick Yang
Nominee:
Patrick Yang
Nominee:
- FX Expert
- UltimateCare http://www.ultimatecare.cn/
- UsingAI https://using.ai/
TUSPark Hong Kong
Alvin Lam
Nominee:
Alvin Lam
Nominee:
- ViAct https://www.viact.ai/
- Zhiutech www.zhiutech.com
- En-trak https://www.en-trak.com/
UC Berkeley Club of Hong Kong
Jenny Zhang
Nominee:
Jenny Zhang
Nominee:
- Carbonbase https://www.carbonbase.co/
- Five https://five.co/
- PICSO https://www.travelwithpicso.com/
University of Chicago Alumni Club of Hong Kong
Eddie Lau
Nominee:
Eddie Lau
Nominee:
- Duunokid
- OneDegree https://www.onedegree.hk/en-us
- Xccelerate https://xccelerate.co/en/
Yale Club of Hong Kong
Kevin Kwong
Nominee:
Kevin Kwong
Nominee:
- Qupital https://www.qupital.com/
- OctiFi http://octifi.com/
- Z-Rou Meat https://zroumovement.com/
ATEC2021 Rules
What is the ATEC2021 Startup Competition?
ATEC is the largest alumni-led technology conference in Asia, and the Startup Competition historically attracts the most innovative and entrepreneurial companies in the region and beyond.
The ATEC2021 Startup Competition finalists will compete and present their pitches before a live audience and judging panel at the ATEC2021 conference on September 25, 2021. The top 3 winning startups, as determined by audience and judges votes, will be awarded prizes, sharing a total cash pool of HK$200,000 (~US$25,000).
What is unique about the ATEC2021 Startup Competition?
For ATEC2021, a key differentiator of this year’s format is that Alumni Clubs are encouraged to participate in the Startup Competition by competing to see which organisation can select and nominate high-quality Startup teams to win the overall event itself.
Participating Alumni Clubs will act as “Captains”, nominating up to 3 startups from their extensive professional networks to represent their club in the ATEC2021 Startup Competition, and to shepherd their companies through the selection process. Each selected startup will also have the opportunity to engage in mentorship and networking opportunities with alumni of our Founding member universities as preparation for the ATEC2021 Startup Competition finals.
Eligible non-club affiliated startups are also welcome to directly apply to enter into the ATEC2021 Startup Competition.
ATEC is the largest alumni-led technology conference in Asia, and the Startup Competition historically attracts the most innovative and entrepreneurial companies in the region and beyond.
The ATEC2021 Startup Competition finalists will compete and present their pitches before a live audience and judging panel at the ATEC2021 conference on September 25, 2021. The top 3 winning startups, as determined by audience and judges votes, will be awarded prizes, sharing a total cash pool of HK$200,000 (~US$25,000).
What is unique about the ATEC2021 Startup Competition?
For ATEC2021, a key differentiator of this year’s format is that Alumni Clubs are encouraged to participate in the Startup Competition by competing to see which organisation can select and nominate high-quality Startup teams to win the overall event itself.
Participating Alumni Clubs will act as “Captains”, nominating up to 3 startups from their extensive professional networks to represent their club in the ATEC2021 Startup Competition, and to shepherd their companies through the selection process. Each selected startup will also have the opportunity to engage in mentorship and networking opportunities with alumni of our Founding member universities as preparation for the ATEC2021 Startup Competition finals.
Eligible non-club affiliated startups are also welcome to directly apply to enter into the ATEC2021 Startup Competition.
ATEC Committee
Steering Committee
Alice Au (Harvard), VC Co-Chair
Frank Au (Harvard, Columbia), Steering Chair
Michelle Bang (Harvard), Impact Co-Chair
Connie Cheung (MIT), Tech Co-Chair
Ed Chan (Harvard), Media Co-Chair
Jolie Chow (Harvard), VC Co-Chair
Vicky Chui (Harvard), Program Co-Chair
Olivier Cotard (Harvard), Competition Co-Chair
Chris Fisher (*) (+) (Columbia), Marketing Co-Chair
Veronica Ge (Stanford), Competition Co-Chair
Shirley Hsu (Columbia), Impact Co-Chair
Kelvin Lam (Harvard), Sponsorship Co-Chair
John Lin (Columbia), Sponsorship Co-Chair
Song Li (Columbia), Marketing Co-Chair
Voon Siang Lee (Harvard), Program Co-Chair
Debra Mao (Harvard), Media Co-Chair
Eric Poon (Harvard), VC Co-Chair
Chibo Tang (*) (Harvard), Competition Co-Chair
Henry Tan (*) (+) (MIT), Competition/Tech Co-Chair
Louisa Zhang (*) (+) (Columbia), Program Co-Chair
Yan Zhao (Stanford), Sponsorship Co-Chair
(*) Semi-Finalist Selection Committee Member
(+) Judge for Finalist selection
Advisory Council
Daniel Auerbach (Harvard), Eight Roads
Jimmy Chang (MIT), Jeneration Capital
Max Chen (Harvard), Primavera
Anna Fang (Columbia), ZhenFund
Danny Lee (Columbia), Blue Pool Capital
Gabriel Li (Stanford), Orchid Asia
Judith Li (Harvard), Lilly Asia Ventures
Nick Nash (Stanford), Asia Partners
Richard Song (Columbia), Altos Ventures
Chibo Tang (Harvard), Gobi Partners
Organizing Committee
Eran Benichou (Harvard)
Ran Cao (MIT)
Damian Chan (MIT)
Brian Chen (Columbia)
Flora Chiu (MIT)
Emi Fong (Harvard / MIT)
Aayesha Ghanekar (Harvard)
Damien Horth (Harvard)
KY Kwan (Columbia)
Chase Lin (Cornell)
Kelly Liang (MIT)
Yanjun Ma (Harvard)
Tom Sze (Harvard)
Kingsley Wong (Harvard)
Haining Yin (Harvard)
Special Contributors
Philo Alto (Harvard)
Lawrence Lee
Emma Cheung
Ethan Lin
Steering Committee
Alice Au (Harvard), VC Co-Chair
Frank Au (Harvard, Columbia), Steering Chair
Michelle Bang (Harvard), Impact Co-Chair
Connie Cheung (MIT), Tech Co-Chair
Ed Chan (Harvard), Media Co-Chair
Jolie Chow (Harvard), VC Co-Chair
Vicky Chui (Harvard), Program Co-Chair
Olivier Cotard (Harvard), Competition Co-Chair
Chris Fisher (*) (+) (Columbia), Marketing Co-Chair
Veronica Ge (Stanford), Competition Co-Chair
Shirley Hsu (Columbia), Impact Co-Chair
Kelvin Lam (Harvard), Sponsorship Co-Chair
John Lin (Columbia), Sponsorship Co-Chair
Song Li (Columbia), Marketing Co-Chair
Voon Siang Lee (Harvard), Program Co-Chair
Debra Mao (Harvard), Media Co-Chair
Eric Poon (Harvard), VC Co-Chair
Chibo Tang (*) (Harvard), Competition Co-Chair
Henry Tan (*) (+) (MIT), Competition/Tech Co-Chair
Louisa Zhang (*) (+) (Columbia), Program Co-Chair
Yan Zhao (Stanford), Sponsorship Co-Chair
(*) Semi-Finalist Selection Committee Member
(+) Judge for Finalist selection
Advisory Council
Daniel Auerbach (Harvard), Eight Roads
Jimmy Chang (MIT), Jeneration Capital
Max Chen (Harvard), Primavera
Anna Fang (Columbia), ZhenFund
Danny Lee (Columbia), Blue Pool Capital
Gabriel Li (Stanford), Orchid Asia
Judith Li (Harvard), Lilly Asia Ventures
Nick Nash (Stanford), Asia Partners
Richard Song (Columbia), Altos Ventures
Chibo Tang (Harvard), Gobi Partners
Organizing Committee
Eran Benichou (Harvard)
Ran Cao (MIT)
Damian Chan (MIT)
Brian Chen (Columbia)
Flora Chiu (MIT)
Emi Fong (Harvard / MIT)
Aayesha Ghanekar (Harvard)
Damien Horth (Harvard)
KY Kwan (Columbia)
Chase Lin (Cornell)
Kelly Liang (MIT)
Yanjun Ma (Harvard)
Tom Sze (Harvard)
Kingsley Wong (Harvard)
Haining Yin (Harvard)
Special Contributors
Philo Alto (Harvard)
Lawrence Lee
Emma Cheung
Ethan Lin
About ATEC
The Asia Technology Entrepreneurship Conference (ATEC) is the largest university alumni-club led technology conference and startup competition in Asia. Founded by the Hong Kong and South China university and business school alumni clubs of Harvard, Columbia, MIT and Stanford, ATEC's events are designed to foster active engagement of our alumni with the broader startup ecosystem in Asia, as either founders, mentors or investors.